Taking care of other people’s children is a great responsibility. One of the most important factors for parents to consider when choosing childcare is the team caring for their children. Our team of Nursery Practitioners, Teachers and Early Years Professionals are exceptionally well-trained, qualified and experienced to ensure the team are always aware of any child’s needs at any time and ensure that the children in our care are happy, safe and enjoying themselves. The nursery teams offer patient guidance and constant supervision. We offer a premium service:

  • We aim for 100% qualified staff, well exceeding Ofsted’s 50% qualified staff requirement. Indeed over 35% of staff are graduates or post-graduates.
  • We exceed OFSTED-required staff: child ratios.
  • Each Nursery has its own Manager, Deputy Manager, Nursery Teacher and Early Years Professional (EYP) leading practice.
  • We exceed all statutory training requirements and are a registered Training Centre for EYPs. During their first year, all staff are required to attend several mandatory training courses, including: Safeguarding Children, First Aid, Basic Food Hygiene, Health and Safety, Inclusion and the Early Years Foundation Stage. In addition to this, we support all relevant ongoing training, having our own group Training Department, and offer a good employment package, ensuring a stable team.
  • We have stringent recruitment processes all of which are adhered to. All staff are thoroughly vetted during recruitment; enhanced DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service) checks are undertaken for all staff every six weeks during their employment with the Elmscot Group, and of course all references collected and medical history are checked prior to commencing employment, following our Safe Recruitment policy.

The focus of our organisation, and the reason we strive so hard to offer the best possible service, is always the children we care for. We acknowledge the trust parents place in us and we care for children in our settings as if they were our own.

Broussa nursery team

Rachael Lyons

Broussa

Nursery Manager Foundation Degree Childhood Studies

Julia Connor

Broussa | Badger room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Rebecca Hodcroft

Broussa | Squirrel room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Emma Rackham

Broussa | Squirrel room

Senior Early Years Practitioner & 3rd in charge NVQ Level 4

Sarah Mairs

Broussa | Rabbit room

Early Years Assistant Apprencticeship

Amy O’Toole

Broussa | Owl room

Early Years Practitioner Early Years Teacher Status

Francesca Thomas

Broussa | Rabbit room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Claire O’Hara

Broussa | Kitchen Team Broussa

Nursery Chef NVQ Level 3 Childcare & Education

Nicola Graham

Broussa | Squirrel room

Early Years Teacher BA Hons in Primary Teaching with Early Childhood Studies, QTS

Jenna Holloway

Broussa | Management Team Broussa

Brossa Nursery Manager

Mrs Beer

Broussa | Owl room

Lead Early Years Teacher

Sinead Jones

Broussa | Supply Team Broussa

Clare Glester

Broussa | Rabbit room

Early Years Practitioner NNEB Level 3

Alicja Petka

Broussa | Badger room

Senior Early Years Practitioner QTS Level 6

Robyn Clemans

Broussa | Badger room

Early Years Practitioner Working towards Level 6

Andrea Montorsi dos Santos

Broussa | Squirrel room

Early Years Practitioner Pedagogy in Early Years Education

Elmscot nursery team

Mark Brooke

Elmscot | Kitchen Team Elmscot

Cook Level 2 Certificate in cooking for CI

Rebecca Heywood

Elmscot | Kitchen Team Elmscot

Kitchen Assistant Level 2 award in Food Safety and Catering

Ami Mahon

Elmscot | Management Team Elmscot

Deputy Manager NVQ Level 3

Fehmida Ishfaq

Elmscot | Willow room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Clair Jones

Elmscot | Willow room

Early Years Practitioner Higher Level Teaching Assistant, working towards NVQ Level 3

Chelsea Thomas

Elmscot | Willow room

Early Years Apprentice NVQ Level 2

Katie Curran

Elmscot | Willow room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Jade Ravenscroft

Elmscot | Beech room

Early Years Apprentice NVQ Level 2

Emma Bateman

Elmscot | Beech room

Early Years Practitioner CASHE Level 3 in Preschool practice

Danielle Gayle

Elmscot | Beech room

Early Years Practitioner Working towards Level 3

Danielle Williams

Elmscot | Oak room

Room Senior Early Years Practitioner and 3rd in Charge BA Hons Early Years Childhood, Early Years Teacher Status

Mrs Joy Homersham

Elmscot | Oak room

Teacher QTS, Early Years Teacher Status

Katherine Hall

Elmscot | Oak room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Diploma in CYPW

Kerry Loftus

Elmscot | Oak room

Early Years Practitioner NNEB Level 3

Jennifer Smith

Elmscot | Beech room

Room Senior and Senior Early Years Practitioner BA (hons) in Primary Education

Holly Ryan

Elmscot | Willow room

Senior Early Years Practitioner and 3rd in Charge CACHE Level 3

Jean Connolly

Elmscot | Maple room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Samantha Horridge

Elmscot | Maple room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Sadie Halstead

Elmscot | Maple room

Senior Early Years Practitioner CACHE Level 3

Claire Hurst

Elmscot | Maple room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Ewelina Pikos

Elmscot | Maple room

Early Years Practitioner QTS

Justyna Ogrodniczek

Elmscot | Management Team Elmscot

Nursery Manager QTS, Early Years Teacher Status, Leadership and Management in Early Years

Malgorzata Okroj

Elmscot | Supply team Elmscot

Early Years Assistant QTS

Jennie Patchett

Elmscot | Supply team Elmscot

Early Years Assistant BTEC Level 2

Laura Jackson

Elmscot | Supply team Elmscot

Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools Level 2

Sammy Gowrie

Elmscot | Supply team Elmscot

Early Years Assistant

Michelle McCarney

Elmscot | Beech room

Early Years Practitioner NNEB Level 3

Agnieszka Wisniewska

Elmscot | Supply team Elmscot

Supply Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Social Work Education

Chloe Cartwright

Elmscot | Oak room

Early Years Apprentice Working towards Level 2 in Childcare

Olivia Bradshaw

Elmscot | Willow room

Early Years Apprentice Working towards Level 2 in Childcare

Hale nursery team

Jenny Cartwright

Hale | Rabbits room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Sue Curwen

Hale | Squirrel room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Natalie McClaren

Hale | Squirrel room

Mothers/Fathers Help NVQ Level 2

Amanda Grogan

Hale | Badger room | Management Team Hale

Badger Room Deputy Manager NVQ Level 5

Margriet Cretier

Hale | Badger room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Playwork

Steph Collier

Hale | Badger room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Mrs Macintyre

Hale | Owl room

Preschool Teacher PGCE Qualified Teacher

Sophie Murray

Hale | Owl room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 6

Jessica Brady

Hale | Hedgehog room

Hedgehog Room Senior NVQ Level 3

Alyson Harrison

Hale | Hedgehog room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Becky Cooper-Bagnal

Hale | Rabbits room

Rabbit Room Senior BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies

Nancy Clare

Hale | Supply team Hale

Nursery Practitioner BA Hons in Early Childhood and Support Studies

Janis Scruton

Hale | Supply team Hale

Nursery Practitioner Advanced Diploma in Childcare

Lisa Loftus

Hale | Kitchen Team Hale

Nursery Chef Level 2 Food Safety Hygiene for Catering

Janty Lightbown

Hale | Kitchen Team Hale

Assistant Nursery Chef Level 2 Food Safety Hygiene for Catering

Louise Turner

Hale | Supply team Hale

Nursery Practitioner Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Supoprt for Teaching and Learning in Schools

Sandra Malyan

Hale | Supply team Hale

Nursery Practitioner Level 3 in Preschool Practice

Kirsty Boyd

Hale | Badger room

Badger Room Senior NVQ Level 3 in Childcare

Miriam Vodrazkova

Hale | Management Team Hale | Squirrel room

Deputy Manager Early Years Foundation Degree

Zoe Hirst

Hale | Owl room

Hannah Birchall

Hale | Squirrel room

Hayley Wilmore

Hale | Rabbits room

Early Years Practitioner

Lashaune Goldson Smith

Hale | Badger room

Early Years Practitioner

Laura Smith

Hale | Supply team Hale

Senior Early Years Practitioner

Sue Norcott

Hale | Management Team Hale

Nursery Administrator

Caitlin Johnson

Owl room

Early Years Apprentice

Louisa Brenner

Badger room

Early Years Practitioner in Pre School

Daisy Leigh

Hale | Hedgehog room

Nursery Apprentice

Becky Greenwood

Hale | Squirrel room

Nursery Practitioner

Woodlands nursery team

Marina Fletcher

Woodlands | Hedgehog room

Senior Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Steph Green

Woodlands | Owl room

Senior /Early Years Teacher Early Years Teacher Status

Emilia Pyrzynska

Woodlands | Otter room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 4

Katie Drinkwater

Woodlands | Rabbit room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Lucy Yarnell

Woodlands | Management Team Woodlands

Early Years Teacher and Deputy Manager Early Years Teacher Status, BA Hons in childhood studies

Leah Linden

Woodlands | Hedgehog room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Claudia

Woodlands | Hedgehog room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 4

Jess Brobbin

Woodlands | Rabbit room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3

lucy yarnell

Woodlands | Management Team Woodlands

Nursery Manager Early Years Foundation Degree & Level 4 in Leadership and Management

Sarah Dibben

Woodlands | Owl room

Early Years Practitioner Early Years Foundation Degree

Nicolle Parkes

Woodlands | Owl room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Early Years

Laura Ford

Woodlands | Supply team Woodlands

Supply Early Years Practitioner Early Years Foundation Degree

Terri Geraghty

Woodlands | Kitchen Team Woodlands

Chefs Assistant Food Hygiene Level 2

Georgina Salkeld

Woodlands | Kitchen Team Woodlands

Nursery Cook Food Hygiene Level 2

Laura Murray

Woodlands | Owl room

Early Years Practitioner BA Honours in Childhood Studies

Catherine Garner

Woodlands | Rabbit room

Nursery Practitioner

Amy Morris

Woodlands | Owl room

Nursery Practitioner

Kelly Parker

Woodlands | Hedgehog room

Nursery Practitioner

Parveen Ahmed

Woodlands | Supply team Woodlands

Supply Nursery Practitioner

Louise Goodacre

Woodlands | Owl room

Teacher

Sarah McClare

Woodlands | Hedgehog room

Nursery Practitioner

Rebecca Kerr

Woodlands | Rabbit room

Early Years Practitioner