Taking care of other people’s children is a great responsibility. One of the most important factors for parents to consider when choosing childcare is the team caring for their children. Our team of Nursery Practitioners, Teachers and Early Years Professionals are exceptionally well-trained, qualified and experienced to ensure the team are always aware of any child’s needs at any time and ensure that the children in our care are happy, safe and enjoying themselves. The nursery teams offer patient guidance and constant supervision. We offer a premium service:

  • We aim for 100% qualified staff, well exceeding Ofsted’s 50% qualified staff requirement. Indeed over 35% of staff are graduates or post-graduates.
  • We exceed OFSTED-required staff: child ratios.
  • Each nursery has its own Manager, Deputy Manager, Nursery Teacher and Early Years Professional (EYP) leading practice.
  • We exceed all statutory training requirements and are a registered Training Centre for EYPs. During their first year, all staff are required to attend several mandatory training courses, including: Safeguarding Children, First Aid, Basic Food Hygiene, Health and Safety, Inclusion and the Early Years Foundation Stage. In addition to this, we support all relevant ongoing training, having our own group Training Department, and offer a good employment package, ensuring a stable team.
  • We have stringent recruitment processes all of which are adhered to. All staff are thoroughly vetted during recruitment; enhanced DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service) checks are undertaken for all staff every six weeks during their employment with the Elmscot Group, and of course all references collected and medical history are checked prior to commencing employment, following our Safe Recruitment policy.

The focus of our organisation, and the reason we strive so hard to offer the best possible service, is always the children we care for. We acknowledge the trust parents place in us and we care for children in our settings as if they were our own.

Management Team

Rachael Lyons

Elmscot Group Management

Operations Manager Foundation Degree Childhood Studies

Justyna Ogrodniczek

Elmscot Group Management

Early Years Teacher and Quality Improvement Co-ordinator QTS, EYT, L6 in Leadership and Management in Early Years

Hannah Reeves

Elmscot Group Management

Kids Collective Group Manager BA (Hons) in Early Years Childhood Studies

Dee McKenzie

Elmscot Group Management

Director ACMA

Broussa nursery team

Rebecca Lockley

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner (Maternity Leave) NVQ Level 3 Children and Young People's Workforce

Fehmida Ishfaq

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Sarah Mairs

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Supply Team

Senior Early Years Assistant NVQ Level 2 Children's Care, Learning & Development

Nicolle Parkes

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Early Years, Children’s Learning and Development

Melissa McDonagh

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Early Years Apprentice Level 2 Children & Young People's Workforce

Megan Coop

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Supply Team

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Children's Care, Learning & Development

Jennifer Bamber

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Owl Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 5

Claire Rojahn

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Nursery Practitioner Level 3 in Children & Young People’s Workforce

Yvonne Nicholson

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Over 2's Co-ordinator Level 4 in Children’s Care Learning and Development

Mellissa Wilson

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Kitchen Team

Nursery Chef

Annette Derby

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Management Team

Nursery Manager BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies

Megan Daly

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner - (Maternity leave) Level 3 Childcare

Abeda Pandor

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Owl Room

Nursery Teacher Post-Graduate Degree in Education

Rebecca Heenan

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Management Team

Deputy Manager NVQ Level 6 Early Years Childhood Studies

Emma Horton-Hall

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Under 2's Coordinator (Maternity Leave) BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Aneta Durovicova

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Supply Team

Early Years Assistant Qualified Teacher

Claire Irons

Elmscot Broussa Supply Team | Elmscot Broussa

Supply Practitioner Level 3 Children & Young People's Workforce

Ritsuko Keogh

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Supply Team

Tracey Spiers

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Owl Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3 in Early Years Childcare & Education

Charissa Spiers

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Allicia Spears

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 in Children's Learning & Development

Candice Monaghan

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Kitchen Team

Kitchen Assistant

Daniel Lomas

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Early Years Apprentice

Joicy Boscaini

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Early Years Apprentice Working towards Level 2

Jessica Ackroyd

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Children's Care & Development

Gemma Bailey

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Rabbit Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3 childcare and Education

Chester nursery team

Amy Herridge

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Zebra Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 Children's Care, Learning and Development

Tracey Bennion

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Zebra Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Early Years Care & Education

Nikki Dodd

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Penguin Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NNEB Level 3

Anne-Marie Bennett

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Kitchen Team

Nursery Cook

Mrs Pilling

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

Pre-School Teacher BA Hons Early Childhood Studies, Early Years Teacher status

Casey-Jo Woodward

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Giraffe Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Childhood & Youth and Social Policy

Leticia Muniaz-Blanco

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

Early Years Practitioner Qualified Teacher Status

Justyna Ogrodniczek

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Management Team

Acting Manager QTS, EYT, L6 in Leadership and Management in Early Years

Katherine Bell

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Jessica Sharrock

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Giraffe Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ L4 in Children and Young People’s Workforce

Ami Griffiths

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner (Maternity Leave) Level 3 Early Learning & Childcare Pathway

Elmscot nursery team

Clair Jones

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Management Team | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner & 3rd in charge QCF Early Years Educator Level 3

Chelsea Thomas

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner QCF Early Years Educator Level 3

Danielle Williams

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room | Elmscot Altrincham Management Team

Senior Early Years Practitioner & Deputy Manager BA Hons Early Years Childhood, Early Years Teacher Status

Katherine Hall

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Diploma in CYPW

Claire Hurst

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Kitchen Team

Nursery Cook Food Safety and Hygiene L2

Michelle McCarney

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Beech Room

Early Years Practitioner NNEB Level 3

Lashaune Goldson Smith

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Early Years Practitioner QCF Early Years Educator Level 2

Joanna Rozembajgier

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Early Years Practitioner CACHE level 3 Diploma for the children and young people’s workforce (QCF),

Lucy Yarnell

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Management Team

Nursery Manager BA Hons Early Years Childhood, Early Years Teacher Status

Jessica Parsonage

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Beech Room

Early Years Assistant Diploma in Chlidcare

Laura Graham

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room | Elmscot Altrincham Management Team

Senior Early Years Practitioner & Deputy Manager BA honours in Childhood Studies

Lowri Jones

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner BA honours in Early Years

Andrea McIntosh

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Early Years Apprentice

Siobhan Lee

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner BA in Early Childhood Studies

Tasheika Miller

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Early Years Practitioner BTEC level 3 diploma in childcare

Aimee Kitto

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Beech Room

Apprentice

Ruby Jackson

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Mrs Buckley

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room

Nursery Teacher BA hons in Primary Education

Donna Lofthouse

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Kitchen Team

Kitchen Assistant BTEC Diploma in Catering

Sean Hurley

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Beech Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner CACHE level 4 in Early Years

Hale nursery team

Sue Curwen

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Natalie McClaren

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Sophie Murray

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Owl Room

3rd in charge BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Jessica Brady

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Rabbit Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Becky Wood

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner (Maternity Leave) BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies

Janis Scruton

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Supply Team

Supply Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Lisa Loftus

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Kitchen Team

Lead Nursery Cook Level 2 Food Safety Hygiene for Catering, Understanding Nutrition in Children

Janty Lightbown

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Kitchen Team

Kitchen Assistant Level 3 Childcare, Level 2 Food Safety Hygiene for Catering, Understanding Nutrition in Childcare

Sandra Malyan

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Supply Team

Supply Nursery Practitioner Preschool Practice Level 3

Laura Smith

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Management Team

Acting Manager Level 3 Children's Care, level 5 Leadership & Management

Becky Greenwood

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 6 Playwork

Stacey Thompson

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Management Team

Nursery Manager (Maternity Leave) Foundation Degree in Early Years

Miss Williams

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Owl Room

Nursery Teacher PGCE Early Years with QTS

Claire Carroll

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Hedgehog Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Alex Packman

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Badger Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Emma Critchfield

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Children's Learning & Development

Sofina Choudhury

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Childcare

Sarah Sarno

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Management Team

Head of Teaching and Learning Early years teacher status

Bianca Paduret

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner

Eleanor Barlow

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Badger Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Charlotte Jones

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Supply Team

Supply Practitioner

Kate Harding

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 2 in Childcare

Emma Economou

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Hedgehog Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Hayley Brown

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Early Childhood Studies, PCGE in Primary Education with qualified teacher status

Sian Forrester

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Mahnoor Iqbal

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Hedgehog Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 2 Childcare

Michelle Leonard

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Badger Room

Early Years Practitioner BTEC National Diploma in Caring Services (Nursery Nursing)

Emily Burns

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Badger Room

Early Years Apprentice

Julia Connor

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Supply Team

Supply Early Years Practitioner Level 3 in Children’s Care, Learning & Development

Carole Taylor

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Supply Team

Supply Early Years Practitioner NNEB Level 3 in Nursery Nursing

Nantwich nursery team

Woodlands nursery team

Marina Fletcher

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Management Team

3rd in Charge CACHE Level 5 in Management and Leadership for Children & Young People's Services

Steph Green

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Management Team

Deputy Manager BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies with Early Years Teacher Status

Katie Drinkwater

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Otter Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Leah Linden

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Jess Brobin

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Rabbit Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Georgina Salkeld

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Kitchen Team

Nursery Cook Food Hygiene Level 2

Catherine Garner

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Supply Team

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 4

Kelly Parker

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Supply Team

Early Years Play Worker

Lauren O’Brien

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner Foundation Degree in Early Years

Danielle Riley

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Management Team

Nursery Manager BA Hons Childhood Studies

Michele Smith

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner BTEC ND Level 3 in Childcare & Education

Lucy Johnson

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Early Years Practitioner Foundation Degree in Early Years

Rosie Morgan

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Otter Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 2 in Childcare and Education

Gina Collinson

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Otter Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Shauna Charnock

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare, Early Years Foundation Degree

Faye Bradshaw

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Early Years Apprentice

Denver Kirk

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Supply Team

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 2 in Childcare & Education

Chelsea McCullen

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Supply Team

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons in Childhood Studies

Aaron Tomlinson

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Early Years Assistant Practitioner

Darcie Crossland

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner Qualified Teacher Status, PGCE in Primary Education.