Taking care of other people’s children is a great responsibility. One of the most important factors for parents to consider when choosing childcare is the team caring for their children. Our team of Nursery Practitioners, Teachers and Early Years Professionals are exceptionally well-trained, qualified and experienced to ensure the team are always aware of any child’s needs at any time and ensure that the children in our care are happy, safe and enjoying themselves. The nursery teams offer patient guidance and constant supervision. We offer a premium service:

  • We aim for 100% qualified staff, well exceeding Ofsted’s 50% qualified staff requirement. Indeed over 35% of staff are graduates or post-graduates.
  • We exceed OFSTED-required staff: child ratios.
  • Each nursery has its own Manager, Deputy Manager, Nursery Teacher and Early Years Professional (EYP) leading practice.
  • We exceed all statutory training requirements and are a registered Training Centre for EYPs. During their first year, all staff are required to attend several mandatory training courses, including: Safeguarding Children, First Aid, Basic Food Hygiene, Health and Safety, Inclusion and the Early Years Foundation Stage. In addition to this, we support all relevant ongoing training, having our own group Training Department, and offer a good employment package, ensuring a stable team.
  • We have stringent recruitment processes all of which are adhered to. All staff are thoroughly vetted during recruitment; enhanced DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service) checks are undertaken for all staff every six weeks during their employment with the Elmscot Group, and of course all references collected and medical history are checked prior to commencing employment, following our Safe Recruitment policy.

The focus of our organisation, and the reason we strive so hard to offer the best possible service, is always the children we care for. We acknowledge the trust parents place in us and we care for children in our settings as if they were our own.

Broussa nursery team

Rebecca Lockley

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 Children and Young People's Workforce

Emma Pridden

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Owl Room

3rd in charge NVQ Level 4 in Children's Care, Learning & Development

Sarah Mairs

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Rabbit Room

Early Years Assistant NVQ Level 2 Children's Care, Learning & Development

Francesca Thomas

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner (Maternity Leave) NVQ Level 3 Children and Young People's Workforce

Sinead Jones

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Supply Team

Chloe Cartwright

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Early Years Apprentice Working towards Level 2 in Childcare

Claire Denham

Elmscot Broussa

Nursery Administrator Paediatric First Aid, Safeguarding, Basic Food Hygiene, Prevent Duty and British Values

Dawn Lambert

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Kitchen Team

Nursery Chef City and Guilds in Catering, Food Hygiene Level 2

Melissa McDonagh

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Early Years Apprentice Completion of 10 GCSE’s including Psychology which covered Child attachment and Cognitive Development

Megan Coop

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Children's Care, Learning & Development

Jennifer Bamber

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 5

Katherine Bell

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Childhood Studies

Claire Rojahn

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Owl Room

Nursery Practitioner Level 3 in Children & Young People’s Workforce

Yvonne Nicholson

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Over 2's Co-ordinator Level 4 in Children’s Care Learning and Development

Jasmin Doran

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner BA in Early Childhood and Education

Mellissa Wilson

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Kitchen Team

Kitchen Assistant

Reece Moss

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Supply Nursery Practitioner

Annette Derby

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Management Team

Nursery Manager

Ami Mahon

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Management Team

Deputy Manager Level 3 Childcare | Level 2 Leadership & Management

Megan Daly

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 2 Childcare

Lorraine Stephenson

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Supply Team

Supply Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 Childcare

Abeda Pandor

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Owl Room

Nursery Teacher Post-Graduate Degree in Education

Elise Critchley

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Badger Room

Early Years Assistant Level 3 Health & Social Care

Rebecca Heenan

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Management Team

Deputy Manager NVQ Level 6 Early Years Childhood Studies

Emma Horton-Hall

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Under 2's Coordinator BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Lorna Houghton

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 in Childcare & Education

Aneta Durovicova

Elmscot Broussa | Elmscot Broussa Supply Team

Early Years Assistant Qualified Teacher

Chester nursery team

Alison Cox

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Kitchen Team

Kitchen Assistant Level 2 Food Safety in Catering

Amy Herridge

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Penguin Room

On Maternity Leave NVQ Level 3 Children's Care, Learning and Development

Ashley Marshall

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Giraffe Room

2-3s Unit Coordinator BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies

Tracey Bennion

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Penguin Room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Early Years Care & Education

Nicky Cunningham

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Management Team

Nursery Manager NVQ Level 4 in Children's Care, Learning & Development

Zoe Butler

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Koala Room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3 Diploma for the Children & Young People's Workforce: Early Learning and Childcare Pathway

Stacey Thomas

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

3rd in Charge BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Sinead McLernon

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Giraffe Room

Nursery Practitioner BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Rachael Cuthbert

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Playwork for Early Years & Childcare Workers

Nikki Dodd

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Koala Room

Team Leader NNEB Level 3

Maggie Harrison

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Giraffe Room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Early Years Care & Education

Kerry Pengelly

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Penguin Room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in The Early Years Workforce (Early Years Educator)

Jenny Foster

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Management Team

Deputy Manager NVQ Level 4 in Children's Care, Learning & Development

Emma Cannon

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 2 Children and Young People's Workforce

Emily Dodd

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Management Team

Deputy Manager NVQ Level 3 Children and Young People's Workforce

Anne-Marie Bennett

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Giraffe Room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Children's Care, Learning & Development

Amy Carr

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

Nursery Practitioner NVQ Level 2 Children and Young People's Workforce

Mrs Pilling

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Panda Room

Pre-School Teacher BA Hons Early Childhood Studies, Early Years Teacher status

Laura Underwood

Elmscot Chester | Elmscot Chester Kitchen Team

Nursery Cook

Elmscot nursery team

Fehmida Ishfaq

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Clair Jones

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner QCF Early Years Educator Level 3

Chelsea Thomas

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner QCF Early Years Educator Level 3

Danielle Williams

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room

3rd in Charge BA Hons Early Years Childhood, Early Years Teacher Status

Katherine Hall

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Beech Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Diploma in CYPW

Kerry Loftus

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Early Years Practitioner NNEB Level 3

Holly Ryan

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Management Team

Deputy Manager CACHE Level 3, QCF Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Children and Young People's Services

Jean Connolly

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3

Claire Hurst

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Kitchen Team

Nursery Cook Food Safety and Hygiene L2

Michelle McCarney

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Early Years Practitioner NNEB Level 3

Olivia Bradshaw

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room

Early Years Apprentice QCF Early Educator Level 2

Lashaune Goldson Smith

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Early Years Practitioner QCF Early Years Educator Level 2

Joanna Rozembajgier

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Early Years Practitioner CACHE level 3 Diploma for the children and young people’s workforce (QCF),

Patricia Child-Ballingall

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Beech Room

Early Years Practitioner CACHE Level 2 in Childcare and Education -BA (hons) in Social Change

Lucy Yarnell

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Management Team

Nursery Manager BA Hons Early Years Childhood, Early Years Teacher Status

Jessica Parsonage

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Supply Team

Early Years Assistant Diploma in Chlidcare

Mrs Namvar

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room

Nursery Teacher PGCE in Early Childhood Studies and Early Years Teacher Status

Rebecca Pugh

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Beech Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Foundation Degree in Children, Young People and their Services

Fidelma McCorkell

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Early Years Assistant

Shannon Crawford

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Early Years Practitoner level 3 in Childcare (Level 5 in leadership and management )

Laura Graham

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room

Over 2's Coordinator BA honours in Childhood Studies

Lowri Jones

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Beech Room

Ealry Years Practitioner BA honours in Early Years

Andrea McIntosh

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Maple Room

Early Years Apprentice

Emma Bellfield

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Kitchen Team

Kitchen Assistant

Siobhan Lee

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Willow Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner BA in Early Childhood Studies

Jessica Meecham

Elmscot Altrincham | Elmscot Altrincham Oak Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons in Childcare

Hale nursery team

Rachael Lyons

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Management Team

Operations Manager Foundation Degree Childhood Studies

Sue Curwen

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Natalie McClaren

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Sophie Murray

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Owl Room

3rd in charge BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Jessica Brady

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Hedgehog Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Alyson Harrison

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Hedgehog Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Becky Wood

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Rabbit Room

Rabbit Room Senior BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies

Janis Scruton

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Supply Team

Supply Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Lisa Loftus

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Kitchen Team

Lead Nursery Cook Level 2 Food Safety Hygiene for Catering, Understanding Nutrition in Children

Janty Lightbown

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Kitchen Team

Kitchen Assistant Level 3 Childcare, Level 2 Food Safety Hygiene for Catering, Understanding Nutrition in Childcare

Sandra Malyan

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Supply Team

Supply Nursery Practitioner Preschool Practice Level 3

Hayley Wilmore

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Hedgehog Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Laura Smith

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Management Team

Deputy Manager Level 3 Children's Care, level 5 Leadership & Management

Sue Norcott

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Management Team

Nursery Administrator

Becky Greenwood

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 6 Playwork

Stacey Thompson

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Management Team

Nursery Manager Foundation Degree in Early Years

Miss Williams

Elmscot Hale

Nursery Teacher PGCE Early Years with QTS

Kate Walker

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner

Claire Carroll

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Badger Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Alex Packman

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Badger Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Mia Hanse

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Hedgehog Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 2 Health & Social Care

Emma Critchfield

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Apprentice Level 2 Health & Social Care

Brooke Ellis

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Owl Room

Early Years Apprentice

Nancy Clare

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Badger Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Childhood Studies

Shauna Charnock

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Over 3’s Coordinator Level 3 Childcare, Early Years Foundation Degree

Sofina Choudhury

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Childcare

Sarah Sarno

Elmscot Hale

Head of Teaching and Learning Early years teacher status

Rebecca Wood

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Rabbit Room

3rd in charge BA Hons Early Childhood Studies

Rachel Martin

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Bianca Paduret

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Hedgehog Room

Early Years Practitioner

Lucy Stafford

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Squirrel Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 2 Childcare

Satveer Singh

Elmscot Hale | Elmscot Hale Badger Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons Education Studies

Nantwich nursery team

Jenna Holloway

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Management Team

Manager

Amie Bennion

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Chestnut Room

Early Years Practitioner (MATERNITY LEAVE) CACHE Level 3 (Diploma for the children and Young Peoples Workforce)

Emma Warren

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Oak Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner (MATERNITY LEAVE) BTEC Level 3 (Diploma in childcare and Education)

Laura Herdman

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Willow Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner CACHE Level 3 (Diploma for the Children and Young Peoples Workforce)

Leann Banks

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Mulberry Room | Elmscot Nantwich Management Team

Deputy Manager and 2 year Leader CACHE Level 3 (Diploma in Childcare and Education)

Stephanie Beeston

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Oak Room

Early Years Teacher BA(Hons) Degree in Early Years Education & PGCE specialising in Early Years

Karen Parr

Elmscot Nantwich

Cook

Amber Wilson

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Mulberry Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Diploma in Childcare

Christina Owo

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Oak Room

Early Years Assistant

Kelsea Sutton

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Mulberry Room

Early Years Assistant

Sally Sutton

Elmscot Nantwich | Elmscot Nantwich Willow Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 in Childcare

Woodlands nursery team

Amanda Darlington

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Management Team

Deputy Manager BA Hons in Professional Studies in Early Years

Marina Fletcher

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

3rd in Charge CACHE Level 5 in Management and Leadership for Children & Young People's Services

Steph Green

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

3rd in Charge BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies with Early Years Teacher Status

Katie Drinkwater

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Otter Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Leah Linden

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Claudia Vick

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Otter Room

Early Years Practitioner

Jess Brobin

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Rabbit Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Nicolle Parkes

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room | Elmscot Woodlands Otter Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Early Years

Terri Geraghty

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Kitchen Team

Kitchen Assistant Food Hygiene Level 2

Georgina Salkeld

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Kitchen Team

Nursery Cook Food Hygiene Level 2

Laura Murray

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Honours in Childhood Studies

Catherine Garner

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 4

Kelly Parker

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Early Years Play Worker

Louise Goodacre

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Nursery Teacher Masters Degree in Education

Lauren O’Brien

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner Foundation Degree in Early Years

Karen Wawrzyniak

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Early Years Assistant

Danielle Riley

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Management Team

Nursery Manager BA Hons Childhood Studies

Michele Smith

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner BTEC ND Level 3 in Childcare & Education

Lucy Johnson

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner Foundation Degree in Early Years

Rosie Morgan

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Early Years Assistant Practitioner NVQ Level 2 in Childcare and Education

Ciara Burke

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Honours in Early Childhood Education & Care

Gina Collinson

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Senior Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education

Georgia Hammond

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Otter Room

Early Years Assistant Practitioner

Faye Bradshaw

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Apprentice

Denver Kirk

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Hedgehog Room

Early Years Apprentice

Chelsea McCullen

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Hons in Childhood Studies

Kaela Matthews

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner BTEC ND Level 3 in Childcare & Education, BA Hons in Primary Education

Emma Whitfield

Elmscot Woodlands

Supply Early Years Practitioner NVQ Level 3 Childcare and Education

Gohar Omidi-Abadi

Elmscot Woodlands

Supply Early Years Assistant Practitioner

Sarah Thompson

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Rabbit Room

Early Years Practitioner Level 3 Childcare

Kaela Matthews

Elmscot Woodlands | Elmscot Woodlands Owl Room

Early Years Practitioner BA Honours in Primary Education with QTS